Eventually everyone will accept this new religion. It just takes time. |
[…] Gloucester County School Board -- not even the United States v. Skrmetti decision from June 18 of this year. What that means is, regardless of whether anyone personally supports or opposes the outcome of the ruling, public school systems in Virginia have to follow the law and the CA4 ruling is law. In addition to that, this is also a matter of state law. § 2.2-3900 of the Code of Virginia -- known as the Virginia Human Rights Act -- states in Section B, Paragraph 1 that it is the policy of the Commonwealth to "Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, ethnic or national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability in places of public accommodation, including educational institutions and in real estate transactions." You can read the Virginia Human Rights Act here: https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacodepopularnames/virginia-human-rights-act/ |
Trump and his fascist allies in his administration don’t care about the law. They only wish to demonstrate their power.