Decision Time for DEI
[…] So the state law not only is inconsistent with itself (it includes both sex and gender identity), but clearly is in conflict with Title IX. Title IX was passed to protect and provide opportunities to women and girls and the bottom line is that women and girls lose under current FCPS policy.

1972 - Title IX states “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance[.]”

§ 2.2-3900 of the Code of Virginia -- known as the Virginia Human Rights Act -- states in Section B, Paragraph 1 that it is the policy of the Commonwealth to "Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, ethnic or national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability in places of public accommodation, including educational institutions and in real estate transactions."

FCPS needs to stop the lunacy and comply with Title IX.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote: