AG Miyares says Virginia colleges and universities can’t require a Covid vaccine
[…] It may be that such code or case law does exist, but it is a pretty notable omission not to include it if it does.


Dillons Rule? - Where the General Assembly makes a statewide law, like they did for the required immunizations list for public baccalaureate colleges, local governments cannot make their own different law.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:Oh, look. Right there on Page 2 of his opinion:

With regard to immunizations, the General Assembly has made clear the immunizations that are required for a student to enroll in an institution of higher education. Under § 23.1-800 of the Code of Virginia, “each student shall be immunized by vaccine against diphtheria, tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles (rubeola), German measles (rubella), and mumps” prior to enrollment “for the first time in any baccalaureate public institution of higher education.”4 Students may not register for a second semester or quarter until they have furnished “documented evidence, provided by a licensed health professional or health facility, of the diseases for which [they] ha[ve] been immunized.”5