AG Miyares says Virginia colleges and universities can’t require a Covid vaccine
[…] Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Oh, look. Right there on Page 2 of his opinion:

With regard to immunizations, the General Assembly has made clear the immunizations that are required for a student to enroll in an institution of higher education. Under § 23.1-800 of the Code of Virginia, “each student shall be immunized by vaccine against diphtheria, tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles (rubeola), German measles (rubella), and mumps” prior to enrollment “for the first time in any baccalaureate public institution of higher education.”4 Students may not register for a second semester or quarter until they have furnished “documented evidence, provided by a licensed health professional or health facility, of the diseases for which [they] ha[ve] been immunized.”5