Data Call - HGC Medians of Admitted Students

Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
So the trend is kids have to be exceptional in Verbal to get admitted to HGC.If any kid is brilliant in Math but average/above average in Verbal, then the chances of HGC become low (waitlisted/rejected). But these kids do get into the MS magnet program like one at TP. HGC is only about Humanities.


How do you know this?


Not that PP, but this certainly is true for my DC who scored below median for quantitative, but 140s/150s in verbal and nonverbal.



Also someone started this forum so we can collect data/trend to understand how selection to HGC might be working. Please go to an active thread 'HGC Rejection'. You will find data where everyone whose DC has been rejected has scored well above median in Quantitative but might rejected due to the score in Verbal.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
So the trend is kids have to be exceptional in Verbal to get admitted to HGC.If any kid is brilliant in Math but average/above average in Verbal, then the chances of HGC become low (waitlisted/rejected). But these kids do get into the MS magnet program like one at TP. HGC is only about Humanities.


How do you know this?


Not that PP, but this certainly is true for my DC who scored below median for quantitative, but 140s/150s in verbal and nonverbal.


Your child =/= all children (or even most children) -- but you know that.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
So the trend is kids have to be exceptional in Verbal to get admitted to HGC.If any kid is brilliant in Math but average/above average in Verbal, then the chances of HGC become low (waitlisted/rejected). But these kids do get into the MS magnet program like one at TP. HGC is only about Humanities.


How do you know this?


Not that PP, but this certainly is true for my DC who scored below median for quantitative, but 140s/150s in verbal and nonverbal.


Your child =/= all children (or even most children) -- but you know that.


yes, pp, that's why I stated, "true for my DC".
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:

Also someone started this forum so we can collect data/trend to understand how selection to HGC might be working. Please go to an active thread 'HGC Rejection'. You will find data where everyone whose DC has been rejected has scored well above median in Quantitative but might rejected due to the score in Verbal.


That isn't data. That is anecdote.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:Updating the list:

Barnsley: V132, Q134, NV 127
Chevy Chase: V-137, Q-135, NV-129
Clearspring: V129, Q132, NV 126
Cold Spring: V136, Q144, NV 137


Any word from Drew, Fox Chapel and Pine Crest/ Oak View?
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Also someone started this forum so we can collect data/trend to understand how selection to HGC might be working. Please go to an active thread 'HGC Rejection'. You will find data where everyone whose DC has been rejected has scored well above median in Quantitative but might rejected due to the score in Verbal.


Not true for my kid two years ago. 2 pts below on Verbal but had a perfect score on quantitative and only a few misses on the non-verbal.
Anonymous
Pine Crest/Oak View:

129, 126, 122
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:Pine Crest/Oak View:

129, 126, 122


Really? Those medians seem low. Last year they were 136/130/127. Could there be that much difference in the scores of accepted students year to year?
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Updating the list:

Barnsley: V132, Q134, NV 127
Chevy Chase: V-137, Q-135, NV-129
Clearspring: V129, Q132, NV 126
Cold Spring: V136, Q144, NV 137


Any word from Drew, Fox Chapel and Pine Crest/ Oak View?


Fox chapel: V131 Q135 NV127
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Pine Crest/Oak View:

129, 126, 122


Really? Those medians seem low. Last year they were 136/130/127. Could there be that much difference in the scores of accepted students year to year?


That is so weird. Why are they so much lower this year?
Anonymous
Hey Drew, we're waiting on you!.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:So the trend is kids have to be exceptional in Verbal to get admitted to HGC.If any kid is brilliant in Math but average/above average in Verbal, then the chances of HGC become low (waitlisted/rejected). But these kids do get into the MS magnet program like one at TP. HGC is only about Humanities.


DS got in 2 years ago with score well below median in verbal but very well above in quant and non-verbal. I assume teacher recommendation had something to do with it. I called the main office to make sure he could handle the curriculum since he was below in verbal and was told that when a student scores very high in 2 categories, they go back and check standardized testing and reading level.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Pine Crest/Oak View:

129, 126, 122


Really? Those medians seem low. Last year they were 136/130/127. Could there be that much difference in the scores of accepted students year to year?


Yes. The n is small.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Updating the list:

Barnsley: V132, Q134, NV 127
Chevy Chase: V-137, Q-135, NV-129
Clearspring: V129, Q132, NV 126
Cold Spring: V136, Q144, NV 137


Any word from Drew, Fox Chapel and Pine Crest/ Oak View?


Fox chapel: V131 Q135 NV127

Drew: V128, Q131, NV 122
Anonymous
Wow...the Drew kids have the lowest scores!!!

Way to go, Olney!

Drew parents: be glad your kids were competing with less qualified students---they probably wouldn't have had a chance in another district.
post reply Forum Index » Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS)
Message Quick Reply
Go to: