15 lbs overweight, holistic doctor wants me to try weight loss injections

Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:OP, I asked on the last page but you didn't answer...have you had your thyroid levels checked? By a lab. Are your meds well adjusted? From your regular dr. Thyroid issues can cause weight issues.


Yes! My thyroid is about a 1.0 tsh. I get monthly blood tests!


Monthly? Why?


It’s been really hard to get the dose right for me. I swing between hyper and hypo. I’ll go from a 3.5 to a .47 with a .15 change in meds. My dose has been 1.12- 1.25 for a year and keeps increasing since kids! My feel good tsh is 1-2. Anything lower than 1 and I can’t sleep. I’ve tried Armour but had weight gain but would consider trying another one at some point. I’m on levo.


Have they considered T4 and T3 (e.g., cytomel) medication? That helped me. The cytomel kicks in within a day or two and stabilizes within a week or so, so you would know pretty quickly if it is effective. I did that for about a year or so because my #s bounce around a lot, too.


No, but did you find an improvement with cytomel
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:OP, I asked on the last page but you didn't answer...have you had your thyroid levels checked? By a lab. Are your meds well adjusted? From your regular dr. Thyroid issues can cause weight issues.


Yes! My thyroid is about a 1.0 tsh. I get monthly blood tests!


Monthly? Why?


It’s been really hard to get the dose right for me. I swing between hyper and hypo. I’ll go from a 3.5 to a .47 with a .15 change in meds. My dose has been 1.12- 1.25 for a year and keeps increasing since kids! My feel good tsh is 1-2. Anything lower than 1 and I can’t sleep. I’ve tried Armour but had weight gain but would consider trying another one at some point. I’m on levo.


Have they considered T4 and T3 (e.g., cytomel) medication? That helped me. The cytomel kicks in within a day or two and stabilizes within a week or so, so you would know pretty quickly if it is effective. I did that for about a year or so because my #s bounce around a lot, too.


No, but did you find an improvement with cytomel


Yes, it improved things for me. It gave me more physical and mental energy w/o contributing to sleep issues. I swear it also helped metabolism, because it seemed like my workouts (distance biking and weights) were more effective. As soon as I didn't need the t3 anymore, my body alerted me (insomnia, anxious, etc.). Halved my dose (they're small to begin with) and things leveled out for many months. When it happened again, we just stopped the T3 and all resolved. I was stable for the past few years and now I've gone hyper again, so Dr is reducing the T4 (125 down to 112 mcg).
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:OP, I asked on the last page but you didn't answer...have you had your thyroid levels checked? By a lab. Are your meds well adjusted? From your regular dr. Thyroid issues can cause weight issues.


Yes! My thyroid is about a 1.0 tsh. I get monthly blood tests!


Monthly? Why?


It’s been really hard to get the dose right for me. I swing between hyper and hypo. I’ll go from a 3.5 to a .47 with a .15 change in meds. My dose has been 1.12- 1.25 for a year and keeps increasing since kids! My feel good tsh is 1-2. Anything lower than 1 and I can’t sleep. I’ve tried Armour but had weight gain but would consider trying another one at some point. I’m on levo.


Have they considered T4 and T3 (e.g., cytomel) medication? That helped me. The cytomel kicks in within a day or two and stabilizes within a week or so, so you would know pretty quickly if it is effective. I did that for about a year or so because my #s bounce around a lot, too.


No, but did you find an improvement with cytomel


Yes, it improved things for me. It gave me more physical and mental energy w/o contributing to sleep issues. I swear it also helped metabolism, because it seemed like my workouts (distance biking and weights) were more effective. As soon as I didn't need the t3 anymore, my body alerted me (insomnia, anxious, etc.). Halved my dose (they're small to begin with) and things leveled out for many months. When it happened again, we just stopped the T3 and all resolved. I was stable for the past few years and now I've gone hyper again, so Dr is reducing the T4 (125 down to 112 mcg).


Thank you, that’s very helpful. I’ll ask about it at my next appt. Maybe that’s what is holding me back from losing.
post reply Forum Index » Diet and Exercise
Message Quick Reply
Go to: