Trump's Unlawfully-Appointed U.S. Attorneys
[…] This means that the President's nominations are subject to Senate confirmation. However, Senate Democrats have been delaying nomination confirmations as much as possible. Their goal has been to encourage Republicans to negotiate with them. Today's Republicans react to negotiations like a vampire reacts to garlic. Instead of bargaining with the Democrats, Senate Republicans have instead removed the filibuster as a block to some administration nominations. In addition, Trump has been filling vacancies by appointing his choices as interim U.S. Attorneys. Vacancies are addressed in 28 U.S.C. § 546 which says that the Attorney General may appoint someone to fill the vacancy until a Senate-confirmed nominee can take their place or up to 120 days. The law further says that if an appointment expires — the 120 days runs out — "the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." The problem that Trump and Attorney General Pam Bondi have been running into is that the 120 days have been expiring without a nominee having been confirmed.
The first of Trump's choices to run into trouble was Alina Habba.