Trump's Unlawfully-Appointed U.S. Attorneys
[…] Trump has appointed incompetents who either through their incompetence or their disregard for the law, repeatedly act in ways that are not lawful. In the case of U.S. Attorneys, this has been coming back to haunt the administration. In example after example, courts have been ruling that Trump Administration U.S. Attorney appointments have not been lawful. Not only does this potentially remove a Trump appointees, but it endangers any cases in which the unlawfully appointed officials were involved.
At issue is the procedure for appointing U.S. Attorneys. 28 U.S. Code § 541 is fairly clear about this, saying "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district." This means that the President's nominations are subject to Senate confirmation. However, Senate Democrats have been delaying nomination confirmations as much as possible. Their goal has been to encourage Republicans to negotiate with them.