Medicare appeal question - discharge from subacute rehab
[…] And if you lose the appeal, how will he pay because the facility will collect their money.


This is incorrect...

On January 24, 2013, the U. S. District Court for the District of Vermont approved a settlement
agreement in the case of Jimmo v. Sebelius, in which the plaintiffs alleged that Medicare contractors
were inappropriately applying an “Improvement Standard” in making claims determinations for
Medicare coverage involving skilled care (e.g., the skilled nursing facility (SNF), home health
(HH), and outpatient therapy (OPT) benefits).

For example, in the regulations at 42
CFR 409.32(c), the level of care criteria for SNF coverage specify that the “. . . restoration potential
of a patient is not the deciding factor in determining whether skilled services are needed. Even if
full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent
further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.


Apologies to OP. The standard is improvement or prevention of deterioration. I was writing quickly. The remaining things I said stand - ability to participate and max days available.
Anonymous
I think people are missing the moderate dementia part.