Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:[/b]Anonymous wrote:
Regarding GPAs, I worked in admissions for a short while (and a few years ago now) but I can still tell you that GPAs are not standardized in the sense SAT/ACT are. The way they are calculated varies greatly from district to school to teacher. They can be hyper inflated in many cases and less so in others. (Look at the examples in the blog link below.) The office I worked in looked at the context of the grades and the difficulty of the coursework to come up with their own index. BTW, that appears to be similar to what UVA does based on this blog from Dean J http://uvaapplication.blogspot.com/2018/03/can-we-talk-about-your-gpa.html
Uh, everyone knows that. Which is why UVA or W&M have profiles on every single high school - down to the percentage of the class which has a particular GPA, which is how they tell if your child is in the top ten percent of their class. Some schools even go up to a 7.0 now. Others stop at 4.0. Some are now using a zero to 10 scale for grading, but all of that can be sized up in seconds by lining up an applicant's GPA and AP courses against the school profiile. Usually the first readers do this.
You are implying that the the college creates the profile, but that blog says the high school generates the profile and sends it to the college. Not a bit deal, but interesting.
The high school creates a profile and provides it to colleges. The colleges use that information, but then have their own way of breaking down a transcript.
http://uvaapplication.blogspot.com/2015/03/i-dont-care-about-your-gpa.html
Anonymous wrote:[/b]Anonymous wrote:
Regarding GPAs, I worked in admissions for a short while (and a few years ago now) but I can still tell you that GPAs are not standardized in the sense SAT/ACT are. The way they are calculated varies greatly from district to school to teacher. They can be hyper inflated in many cases and less so in others. (Look at the examples in the blog link below.) The office I worked in looked at the context of the grades and the difficulty of the coursework to come up with their own index. BTW, that appears to be similar to what UVA does based on this blog from Dean J http://uvaapplication.blogspot.com/2018/03/can-we-talk-about-your-gpa.html
Uh, everyone knows that. Which is why UVA or W&M have profiles on every single high school - down to the percentage of the class which has a particular GPA, which is how they tell if your child is in the top ten percent of their class. Some schools even go up to a 7.0 now. Others stop at 4.0. Some are now using a zero to 10 scale for grading, but all of that can be sized up in seconds by lining up an applicant's GPA and AP courses against the school profiile. Usually the first readers do this.
You are implying that the the college creates the profile, but that blog says the high school generates the profile and sends it to the college. Not a bit deal, but interesting.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Nice try but you are omitting the obvious - UVA has sailed past W&M in statistics for 2017 and will also for entering class 2018 (yes, not reported yet on SCHEV). UVA had a 1500 SAT top quartile figure (there is a typo in the SCHEV report: 760M + 740V = 1500. You cite to the MEDIAN SAT figure for W&M and say it's only 10 points behind UVA because you picked the Median figure because there is the least discrepancy between UVA and W&M in that category. There is a 20 point gap (UVA leading) in SAT for top quartile, and a 20 point gap for bottom SAT quartile. UVA also beat W&M the the entering students ACTs at 33/32/29. UVA also beat W&M for entering students' GPAs at 4.44/4.29/4.13 compared to W&M's 4.44/4.24 and 4.04.
Now let's look at the accepted class of both schools for 2022 (note that accepted figures are always higher than enrolled (SCHEV) because kids with superlative scores apply to 15 schools and pick one). There some really interesting differentials pop up. W&M's selectivity for 2022 is only 36%. UVA's much more selective at 26.5% of applicants got in. W&M says it has a median ACT of 33 for accepted students. UVA's is already 32 for ENROLLED students at median and 33 at top quartile of enrolled students actually enrolled in 2017. W&M boasts that 87% of the accepted students are in the top ten percent of their high school class. UVA boasts 93% of accepted 2022 class is in top ten percent of their high school class. Finally, I notice real differences in international and diversity stats. UVA has students from only @ 48 countries, UVA has accepted students from 150+ countries (yes, it's larger, I know). UVA's diversity stats are better too. Note UVA's new emphasis on including 10% first-generation college students (418 students). https://www.wm.edu/news/stories/2018/class-of-2022...tudents-find-a-home-at-wm.php. And 35% of the accepted 2022 students are from minority backgrounds at UVA. It's much less at W&M. Note also the new University Achievement Award and Blue Ridge Scholarships for disadvantaged or underrepresented students. And finally, note that a much higher yield at UVA is anticipated for this fall so UVA first year students may have to triple up.
https://www.richmond.com/news/local/education/near...8-5020-9e34-a39c98be8683.html. https://news.virginia.edu/content/uva-releases-adm...uva22-begins-trending-grounds. UVA's yield rate has also increased. http://www.cavalierdaily.com/article/2018/06/class...presented-to-board-of-visitors
I think we really need to wait for the 2022 SCHEV enrollment statistics to make any conclusions. The college admissions world is in tumult. Also, it seems obvious that TJ students would be more attracted to UVA due to size, tech, math, engineering and science programs and variety therein since that is what TJ is!. That doesn't make UVA better, it just makes common sense that more TJ kids would be attracted to UVA over a SLAC. (and I went to a SLAC).
William and Mary median SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1460
UVA mean SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1431
Guess the wind died for UVA
Why is this so important for you? Median SAT means nothing. 75th percentile is what talks. W&M class of 2022 accept is only 87% of top ten percent of high school class. UVA is 94.6% in top ten percent of high school class. UVA's entering GPAs are also higher than W&M.
You say 75th percentile is what "talks" and I'm sure it is important, but not quite sure why that would be more significant than median. Note that based on 75th percentile as you cite, GPAs from 2017 are actually the same between the schools at 4.44.
Regarding GPAs, I worked in admissions for a short while (and a few years ago now) but I can still tell you that GPAs are not standardized in the sense SAT/ACT are. The way they are calculated varies greatly from district to school to teacher. They can be hyper inflated in many cases and less so in others. (Look at the examples in the blog link below.) The office I worked in looked at the context of the grades and the difficulty of the coursework to come up with their own index. BTW, that appears to be similar to what UVA does based on this blog from Dean J http://uvaapplication.blogspot.com/2018/03/can-we-talk-about-your-gpa.html
Uh, everyone knows that. Which is why UVA or W&M have profiles on every single high school - down to the percentage of the class which has a particular GPA, which is how they tell if your child is in the top ten percent of their class. Some schools even go up to a 7.0 now. Others stop at 4.0. Some are now using a zero to 10 scale for grading, but all of that can be sized up in seconds by lining up an applicant's GPA and AP courses against the school profiile. Usually the first readers do this.
Anonymous wrote:To cut to the chase, based on yield, UVA is obviously a more popular school than William and Mary. It’s a fantastic school. William and Mary is a sui generis institution — the best small public university in the country, as it used to call itself. It’s very intense and not for everyone. But it’s also wonderful place for many. So yes, think about both, early and often, if you live in state.
[/b]Anonymous wrote:
Regarding GPAs, I worked in admissions for a short while (and a few years ago now) but I can still tell you that GPAs are not standardized in the sense SAT/ACT are. The way they are calculated varies greatly from district to school to teacher. They can be hyper inflated in many cases and less so in others. (Look at the examples in the blog link below.) The office I worked in looked at the context of the grades and the difficulty of the coursework to come up with their own index. BTW, that appears to be similar to what UVA does based on this blog from Dean J http://uvaapplication.blogspot.com/2018/03/can-we-talk-about-your-gpa.html
Uh, everyone knows that. Which is why UVA or W&M have profiles on every single high school - down to the percentage of the class which has a particular GPA, which is how they tell if your child is in the top ten percent of their class. Some schools even go up to a 7.0 now. Others stop at 4.0. Some are now using a zero to 10 scale for grading, but all of that can be sized up in seconds by lining up an applicant's GPA and AP courses against the school profiile. Usually the first readers do this.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Nice try but you are omitting the obvious - UVA has sailed past W&M in statistics for 2017 and will also for entering class 2018 (yes, not reported yet on SCHEV). UVA had a 1500 SAT top quartile figure (there is a typo in the SCHEV report: 760M + 740V = 1500. You cite to the MEDIAN SAT figure for W&M and say it's only 10 points behind UVA because you picked the Median figure because there is the least discrepancy between UVA and W&M in that category. There is a 20 point gap (UVA leading) in SAT for top quartile, and a 20 point gap for bottom SAT quartile. UVA also beat W&M the the entering students ACTs at 33/32/29. UVA also beat W&M for entering students' GPAs at 4.44/4.29/4.13 compared to W&M's 4.44/4.24 and 4.04.
Now let's look at the accepted class of both schools for 2022 (note that accepted figures are always higher than enrolled (SCHEV) because kids with superlative scores apply to 15 schools and pick one). There some really interesting differentials pop up. W&M's selectivity for 2022 is only 36%. UVA's much more selective at 26.5% of applicants got in. W&M says it has a median ACT of 33 for accepted students. UVA's is already 32 for ENROLLED students at median and 33 at top quartile of enrolled students actually enrolled in 2017. W&M boasts that 87% of the accepted students are in the top ten percent of their high school class. UVA boasts 93% of accepted 2022 class is in top ten percent of their high school class. Finally, I notice real differences in international and diversity stats. UVA has students from only @ 48 countries, UVA has accepted students from 150+ countries (yes, it's larger, I know). UVA's diversity stats are better too. Note UVA's new emphasis on including 10% first-generation college students (418 students). https://www.wm.edu/news/stories/2018/class-of-2022...tudents-find-a-home-at-wm.php. And 35% of the accepted 2022 students are from minority backgrounds at UVA. It's much less at W&M. Note also the new University Achievement Award and Blue Ridge Scholarships for disadvantaged or underrepresented students. And finally, note that a much higher yield at UVA is anticipated for this fall so UVA first year students may have to triple up.
https://www.richmond.com/news/local/education/near...8-5020-9e34-a39c98be8683.html. https://news.virginia.edu/content/uva-releases-adm...uva22-begins-trending-grounds. UVA's yield rate has also increased. http://www.cavalierdaily.com/article/2018/06/class...presented-to-board-of-visitors
I think we really need to wait for the 2022 SCHEV enrollment statistics to make any conclusions. The college admissions world is in tumult. Also, it seems obvious that TJ students would be more attracted to UVA due to size, tech, math, engineering and science programs and variety therein since that is what TJ is!. That doesn't make UVA better, it just makes common sense that more TJ kids would be attracted to UVA over a SLAC. (and I went to a SLAC).
William and Mary median SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1460
UVA mean SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1431
Guess the wind died for UVA
Why is this so important for you? Median SAT means nothing. 75th percentile is what talks. W&M class of 2022 accept is only 87% of top ten percent of high school class. UVA is 94.6% in top ten percent of high school class. UVA's entering GPAs are also higher than W&M.
You say 75th percentile is what "talks" and I'm sure it is important, but not quite sure why that would be more significant than median. Note that based on 75th percentile as you cite, GPAs from 2017 are actually the same between the schools at 4.44.
Regarding GPAs, I worked in admissions for a short while (and a few years ago now) but I can still tell you that GPAs are not standardized in the sense SAT/ACT are. The way they are calculated varies greatly from district to school to teacher. They can be hyper inflated in many cases and less so in others. (Look at the examples in the blog link below.) The office I worked in looked at the context of the grades and the difficulty of the coursework to come up with their own index. BTW, that appears to be similar to what UVA does based on this blog from Dean J http://uvaapplication.blogspot.com/2018/03/can-we-talk-about-your-gpa.html
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:every single person contributing on this thread is a f*cking nerd.
In addition, most UVA grads (and I know A LOT of them) are insecure assholes.
Why are there so many crass, insulting posts on this site? Is the DC region that poisonous?
Anonymous wrote:every single person contributing on this thread is a f*cking nerd.
In addition, most UVA grads (and I know A LOT of them) are insecure assholes.
Anonymous wrote:every single person contributing on this thread is a f*cking nerd.
In addition, most UVA grads (and I know A LOT of them) are insecure assholes.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Nice try but you are omitting the obvious - UVA has sailed past W&M in statistics for 2017 and will also for entering class 2018 (yes, not reported yet on SCHEV). UVA had a 1500 SAT top quartile figure (there is a typo in the SCHEV report: 760M + 740V = 1500. You cite to the MEDIAN SAT figure for W&M and say it's only 10 points behind UVA because you picked the Median figure because there is the least discrepancy between UVA and W&M in that category. There is a 20 point gap (UVA leading) in SAT for top quartile, and a 20 point gap for bottom SAT quartile. UVA also beat W&M the the entering students ACTs at 33/32/29. UVA also beat W&M for entering students' GPAs at 4.44/4.29/4.13 compared to W&M's 4.44/4.24 and 4.04.
Now let's look at the accepted class of both schools for 2022 (note that accepted figures are always higher than enrolled (SCHEV) because kids with superlative scores apply to 15 schools and pick one). There some really interesting differentials pop up. W&M's selectivity for 2022 is only 36%. UVA's much more selective at 26.5% of applicants got in. W&M says it has a median ACT of 33 for accepted students. UVA's is already 32 for ENROLLED students at median and 33 at top quartile of enrolled students actually enrolled in 2017. W&M boasts that 87% of the accepted students are in the top ten percent of their high school class. UVA boasts 93% of accepted 2022 class is in top ten percent of their high school class. Finally, I notice real differences in international and diversity stats. UVA has students from only @ 48 countries, UVA has accepted students from 150+ countries (yes, it's larger, I know). UVA's diversity stats are better too. Note UVA's new emphasis on including 10% first-generation college students (418 students). https://www.wm.edu/news/stories/2018/class-of-2022...tudents-find-a-home-at-wm.php. And 35% of the accepted 2022 students are from minority backgrounds at UVA. It's much less at W&M. Note also the new University Achievement Award and Blue Ridge Scholarships for disadvantaged or underrepresented students. And finally, note that a much higher yield at UVA is anticipated for this fall so UVA first year students may have to triple up.
https://www.richmond.com/news/local/education/near...8-5020-9e34-a39c98be8683.html. https://news.virginia.edu/content/uva-releases-adm...uva22-begins-trending-grounds. UVA's yield rate has also increased. http://www.cavalierdaily.com/article/2018/06/class...presented-to-board-of-visitors
I think we really need to wait for the 2022 SCHEV enrollment statistics to make any conclusions. The college admissions world is in tumult. Also, it seems obvious that TJ students would be more attracted to UVA due to size, tech, math, engineering and science programs and variety therein since that is what TJ is!. That doesn't make UVA better, it just makes common sense that more TJ kids would be attracted to UVA over a SLAC. (and I went to a SLAC).
William and Mary median SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1460
UVA mean SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1431
Guess the wind died for UVA
Why is this so important for you? Median SAT means nothing. 75th percentile is what talks. W&M class of 2022 accept is only 87% of top ten percent of high school class. UVA is 94.6% in top ten percent of high school class. UVA's entering GPAs are also higher than W&M.
Anonymous wrote:Nice try but you are omitting the obvious - UVA has sailed past W&M in statistics for 2017 and will also for entering class 2018 (yes, not reported yet on SCHEV). UVA had a 1500 SAT top quartile figure (there is a typo in the SCHEV report: 760M + 740V = 1500. You cite to the MEDIAN SAT figure for W&M and say it's only 10 points behind UVA because you picked the Median figure because there is the least discrepancy between UVA and W&M in that category. There is a 20 point gap (UVA leading) in SAT for top quartile, and a 20 point gap for bottom SAT quartile. UVA also beat W&M the the entering students ACTs at 33/32/29. UVA also beat W&M for entering students' GPAs at 4.44/4.29/4.13 compared to W&M's 4.44/4.24 and 4.04.
Now let's look at the accepted class of both schools for 2022 (note that accepted figures are always higher than enrolled (SCHEV) because kids with superlative scores apply to 15 schools and pick one). There some really interesting differentials pop up. W&M's selectivity for 2022 is only 36%. UVA's much more selective at 26.5% of applicants got in. W&M says it has a median ACT of 33 for accepted students. UVA's is already 32 for ENROLLED students at median and 33 at top quartile of enrolled students actually enrolled in 2017. W&M boasts that 87% of the accepted students are in the top ten percent of their high school class. UVA boasts 93% of accepted 2022 class is in top ten percent of their high school class. Finally, I notice real differences in international and diversity stats. UVA has students from only @ 48 countries, UVA has accepted students from 150+ countries (yes, it's larger, I know). UVA's diversity stats are better too. Note UVA's new emphasis on including 10% first-generation college students (418 students). https://www.wm.edu/news/stories/2018/class-of-2022...tudents-find-a-home-at-wm.php. And 35% of the accepted 2022 students are from minority backgrounds at UVA. It's much less at W&M. Note also the new University Achievement Award and Blue Ridge Scholarships for disadvantaged or underrepresented students. And finally, note that a much higher yield at UVA is anticipated for this fall so UVA first year students may have to triple up.
https://www.richmond.com/news/local/education/near...8-5020-9e34-a39c98be8683.html. https://news.virginia.edu/content/uva-releases-adm...uva22-begins-trending-grounds. UVA's yield rate has also increased. http://www.cavalierdaily.com/article/2018/06/class...presented-to-board-of-visitors
I think we really need to wait for the 2022 SCHEV enrollment statistics to make any conclusions. The college admissions world is in tumult. Also, it seems obvious that TJ students would be more attracted to UVA due to size, tech, math, engineering and science programs and variety therein since that is what TJ is!. That doesn't make UVA better, it just makes common sense that more TJ kids would be attracted to UVA over a SLAC. (and I went to a SLAC).
William and Mary median SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1460
UVA mean SAT for admitted students class of 2022: 1431
Guess the wind died for UVA
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:From UVA re Class of 2022: "UVA’s applicants hail from all 50 states and 147 countries. The most international applications were from China (3,254), followed by India (458) and Korea (423)"
And there we have the disconnect..
Applicants =/= acceptances =/= attending