Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:
|Caltech|\~2.3%| required
|Stanford|\~3.9%| required
|Harvard|\~4.2%| required
|Columbia|4.3%| TO
|Duke|4.5%| TO
|MIT|4.5%| required
|Princeton|\~4.5%| TO
|Yale|4.6%| required
|UPenn|\~4.9%| required
|Vanderbilt|\~5.6%| TO
|Brown|5.7%| required
|Dartmouth|6%| required
|Johns Hopkins|\~6%| required
|Bowdoin|\~6.8%| TO
|Northwestern|7%| TO
|Pomona|\~7.2%| TO
|Amherst|7.4%| TO
|Swarthmore|7.4%| TO
|NYU|7.7%| TO
|Rice|7.8%| TO
|Cornell|\~8.4%| TO
|Williams|8.5%| TO
|UCLA|\~8.6%| TO
|Notre Dame|9%| TO
|Claremont McKenna|\~9.4%| TO
|USC|10.4%| TO
|Berkeley|\~10.5%| TO
|Tufts|10.5%| TO
|CMU|\~11%| TO
|Georgetown|12.2%| required
|Harvey Mudd|\~12.3%| TO
|WashU|\~12.5%| TO
|Boston College|12.6%| TO
|Georgia Tech|12.7%| required
|Wellesley|13.7%| TO
|Emory|14.9%| TO
|UNC|\~15.1%| TO
|UMich|\~15.2%| TO
|UVA|15.4%| TO
Why do they all publish acceptance rates before the cycle is complete? If they have to take students off of waitlist, the rate will change.
Anonymous wrote:BC ED acceptance rate was reported to be 33%. 60%+ of the class was filled early.
BC and several others are great schools, but kids worried about acceptance rate as the gauge of prestige should look a level deeper, including CDS data. GPA ranges. Class rank distribution. ED/RD. % submitting scores.
They will find some of the ‘most popular’ schools have similar or worse academic profiles than others with far fewer applicants.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:No surprise UVA being the least selective of them all. It’s not in the same league.
From Dean J's blog, this year's cycle:
Overall Admission Statistics
Total applications: 64,463 (58,995 last year)
Total VA applications: 17,608 (16,455)
Total OOS applications: 46,855 (42,540)
Overall VA acceptance rate: 23% (25.5%)
Overall OOS acceptance rate: 12.5% (13%)
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Liberty University 99%
1% had their credit card rejected...but they still count the application.
Anonymous wrote:At our private, NYU takes huge numbers of middle-of-the-class students ED. Cornell does not.
Anonymous wrote:At our private, NYU takes huge numbers of middle-of-the-class students ED. Cornell does not.
\Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:NYU with a lower acceptance rate than Cornell is laughable. Anyone who has ever been through this process knows how rigged these numbers are.
NYU doesn't count a full quarter of the incoming class in the reported stats.
Anonymous wrote:UT Austin is believed to have been about 5% for OOS this year, with a 48% increase in OOS applications.
Anonymous wrote:NYU with a lower acceptance rate than Cornell is laughable. Anyone who has ever been through this process knows how rigged these numbers are.
Anonymous wrote:
|Caltech|\~2.3%| required
|Stanford|\~3.9%| required
|Harvard|\~4.2%| required
|Columbia|4.3%| TO
|Duke|4.5%| TO
|MIT|4.5%| required
|Princeton|\~4.5%| TO
|Yale|4.6%| required
|UPenn|\~4.9%| required
|Vanderbilt|\~5.6%| TO
|Brown|5.7%| required
|Dartmouth|6%| required
|Johns Hopkins|\~6%| required
|Bowdoin|\~6.8%| TO
|Northwestern|7%| TO
|Pomona|\~7.2%| TO
|Amherst|7.4%| TO
|Swarthmore|7.4%| TO
|NYU|7.7%| TO
|Rice|7.8%| TO
|Cornell|\~8.4%| TO
|Williams|8.5%| TO
|UCLA|\~8.6%| TO
|Notre Dame|9%| TO
|Claremont McKenna|\~9.4%| TO
|USC|10.4%| TO
|Berkeley|\~10.5%| TO
|Tufts|10.5%| TO
|CMU|\~11%| TO
|Georgetown|12.2%| required
|Harvey Mudd|\~12.3%| TO
|WashU|\~12.5%| TO
|Boston College|12.6%| TO
|Georgia Tech|12.7%| required
|Wellesley|13.7%| TO
|Emory|14.9%| TO
|UNC|\~15.1%| TO
|UMich|\~15.2%| TO
|UVA|15.4%| TO