Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:The following is a chart of the colleges and universities where 2015 graduates from seven Bethesda-area high schools applied and were accepted, based on data provided by the schools over the summer.
http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Magazine/September-October-2015/College-Admissions-Chart/index.php?cparticle=1&siarticle=0#artanc
This is pretty unimpressive showing for the top high schools in MoCo. I would imagine similar results for the top high schools in Fairfax.
LOL
Princeton 20 out of 216 - 9.3% acceptance rate. National - 7.0%
Yale 15 out of 190 - 7.9% acceptance rate. National - 6.5%
Harvard 4.6%. National - 5.3%
Stanford 6.9%. National - 5.1%
Looks like they're doing pretty well to me. Unless you think MoCo is so special that it should far exceed the national averages.
lol, that is exactly what some of these people think. Especially if they moved here "for the schools."
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:The following is a chart of the colleges and universities where 2015 graduates from seven Bethesda-area high schools applied and were accepted, based on data provided by the schools over the summer.
http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Magazine/September-October-2015/College-Admissions-Chart/index.php?cparticle=1&siarticle=0#artanc
This is pretty unimpressive showing for the top high schools in MoCo. I would imagine similar results for the top high schools in Fairfax.
LOL
Princeton 20 out of 216 - 9.3% acceptance rate. National - 7.0%
Yale 15 out of 190 - 7.9% acceptance rate. National - 6.5%
Harvard 4.6%. National - 5.3%
Stanford 6.9%. National - 5.1%
Looks like they're doing pretty well to me. Unless you think MoCo is so special that it should far exceed the national averages.
I am going off my recollection so the numbers may be off slightly but acceptances to Harvard per year: Boston Latin (Public) around 15-18 per year, Stuyvesant around 8-14 per year, Hunter (Public) 9-14 per year, TJ 4-8 per year, Bergen County 4-6 per year, Bronx Science 3-5 per year etc.
These are public (some magnet schools) schools sending anywhere from 15 to 5 to Harvard each year per school. 7 TOP schools in the top 10 school district in the country together sending 9 total is not impressive how you look at it.
Anonymous wrote:LOL at the Stuyvesant comparison.
There are 8.4 million people in NYC alone. Every year 28,000 kids from that population take the Stuyvesant entrance exam, and less than 3 percent are accepted.
If you took the entire Washington-Baltimore metro area and created one single high school that enrolled only the top 3 percent of kids, then you'd have a realistic apples-to-apples comparison.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:There are approximately 37,000 secondary schools in the US (public and private combined), Harvard's freshman class is approximately 2,000. I think that five of the school on the list sent a total of nine students to Harvard (for instance) is actually impressive.
It's actually not impressive to have 9 acceptances from 7 top schools from the one ofe of the best public school districts in the country and the richest state in the country as well as the 2nd wealthiest region in the country (DC metro area).
Harvard and its peer schools are intentionally recruiting more first-generation college students. Such students represented 16% of Harvard's Class of 2019. So in some ways, rich kids are now fighting each other for an even smaller number of seats than before.
As has been asked before: how much higher than the national acceptance rate would these schools' acceptance rate have to be for folks here to consider it adequate? Are Bethesda's top students twice as special as top students from across the country? Three times more special?
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:There are approximately 37,000 secondary schools in the US (public and private combined), Harvard's freshman class is approximately 2,000. I think that five of the school on the list sent a total of nine students to Harvard (for instance) is actually impressive.
It's actually not impressive to have 9 acceptances from 7 top schools from the one ofe of the best public school districts in the country and the richest state in the country as well as the 2nd wealthiest region in the country (DC metro area).
Anonymous wrote:There are approximately 37,000 secondary schools in the US (public and private combined), Harvard's freshman class is approximately 2,000. I think that five of the school on the list sent a total of nine students to Harvard (for instance) is actually impressive.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:I have a feeling if schools were race and region blind, these numbers would be higher.
They are lower than expected.
Especially for schools like Carnegie Mellon and Swarthmore
CMU national acceptance rate = 23.6%
Bethesda rate = 22.9
Swarthmore national rate = 12%
Bethesda rate = 10.3%
They seem fine to me. Of course, I don't believe that Bethesda kids should somehow magically far exceed the national acceptance rate at the most highly selective schools
The acceptance rates are lower than the national rate and that is surprising since Montgomery County is one of the best public school system in the country and these 7 schools are supposed to be the best in the county. So, the rate should be substantially HIGHER! They can't even get into Howard.
Eh, maybe they're just not that good. Looks like some suburban Baltimore schools did better on National Merit this year and you don't hear them talking about how great they are.
Walt Whitman - 1,928 students, 9 NMSF
Dulaney (Timonium) - 1,875 students, 12 NMSF
BCC - 1,992 students, 6 NMSF
Towson High - 1,442 students, 6 NMSF
Is there any reason acceptance rates for Bethesda students should be HIGHER! than it is for these Baltimore-area students?
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:I have a feeling if schools were race and region blind, these numbers would be higher.
They are lower than expected.
Especially for schools like Carnegie Mellon and Swarthmore
CMU national acceptance rate = 23.6%
Bethesda rate = 22.9
Swarthmore national rate = 12%
Bethesda rate = 10.3%
They seem fine to me. Of course, I don't believe that Bethesda kids should somehow magically far exceed the national acceptance rate at the most highly selective schools