Anonymous wrote:As stated by Instagram / elitecollegeadvising, Vanderbilt's recent surge makes it statistically as hard to get into, or harder than, Harvard for the class of 2030.
Maybe it’s slightly less or slightly more, but it’s in the same ballpark these days. Columbia has gone from 25percent to 8 percent Jewish, and Harvard has also had a decline. The field is in flux.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Dalton sent a ton of kids to Vanderbilt which has lower percentage of acceptance than Harvard right now. HYP are in some flux, curious to see whether the numbers trend in this direction. A friend of mine’s daughter went to Duke over Harvard and Yale.
Vandy is no where near as selective as Harvard/Yale/Princeton or even most of the T10. Still test optimal and low acceptance rate is due to Vandy having both ED1 and ED2 which Ivies don’t do.
I think this is more a reflection of the dynamic where these schools, some more than others, are pushing unhooked kids towards good but non-HYP schools with ED1 as a risk-adjusted strategic move. So that’s why you see a lot of Chicago/Duke/Vandy type of schools these days. Horace Mann especially does this.
Anonymous wrote:As stated by Instagram / elitecollegeadvising, Vanderbilt's recent surge makes it statistically as hard to get into, or harder than, Harvard for the class of 2030.
Maybe it’s slightly less or slightly more, but it’s in the same ballpark these days. Columbia has gone from 25percent to 8 percent Jewish, and Harvard has also had a decline. The field is in flux.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:thoughts?
School Ivy+ HYPS Ivy only
Brearley 18/23 78.3% 8/23 34.8% 14/23 60.9%
Dalton 17/28 60.7% 6/28 21.4% 12/28 42.9%
Spence 28/47 59.6% 10/47 21.3% 24/47 51.1%
Chapin 26/46 56.5% 5/46 10.9% 17/46 37.0%
Horace Mann 60/117 51.3% 6/117 5.1% 32/117 27.4%
Trinity 47/98 48.0% 12/98 12.2% 30/98 30.6%
Saint Ann’s 24/67 35.8% 6/67 9.0% 16/67 23.9%
Riverdale 43/121 35.5% 11/121 9.1% 27/121 22.3%
Fieldston 38/121 31.4% 11/121 9.1% 26/121 21.5%
Packer 14/60 23.3% 1/60 1.7% 9/60 15.0%
Grace Church 13/66 19.7% 1/66 1.5% 11/66 16.7%
Poly Prep 21/107 19.6% 2/107 1.9% 15/107 14.0%
How big are all those classes? The lower the percent that "reported" should probably drag all of them down, assuming they report the great schools first?
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Dalton sent a ton of kids to Vanderbilt which has lower percentage of acceptance than Harvard right now. HYP are in some flux, curious to see whether the numbers trend in this direction. A friend of mine’s daughter went to Duke over Harvard and Yale.
Vandy is no where near as selective as Harvard/Yale/Princeton or even most of the T10. Still test optimal and low acceptance rate is due to Vandy having both ED1 and ED2 which Ivies don’t do.
Anonymous wrote:Dalton sent a ton of kids to Vanderbilt which has lower percentage of acceptance than Harvard right now. HYP are in some flux, curious to see whether the numbers trend in this direction. A friend of mine’s daughter went to Duke over Harvard and Yale.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:The sour grapes from the poster who keeps talking about "Sally Sue" just oozes through the screen. Just embarrassing.
Nice ad hominem. Why not state what percentage of the ten students going to Harvard from that one class are unhooked? Because that’s actually what is being discussed. There’s nothing impressive about an HS admissions office accepting many rich athletic and FGLI students who have the inside track to HYPS. Sorry, your school isn’t some academic powerhouse justifying these exmissions on a merit basis.
The fact that you keep spouting about athletics is the surest sign that you have no idea what you’re talking about. There are very, very few recruited athletes from Collegiate, Spence, Brearley and Chapin. Maybe a few more from the coeds because the classes are bigger. You’re not part of that world and it’s obvious. You’re just speculating and gossiping. It’s silly.
Anonymous wrote:thoughts?
School Ivy+ HYPS Ivy only
Brearley 18/23 78.3% 8/23 34.8% 14/23 60.9%
Dalton 17/28 60.7% 6/28 21.4% 12/28 42.9%
Spence 28/47 59.6% 10/47 21.3% 24/47 51.1%
Chapin 26/46 56.5% 5/46 10.9% 17/46 37.0%
Horace Mann 60/117 51.3% 6/117 5.1% 32/117 27.4%
Trinity 47/98 48.0% 12/98 12.2% 30/98 30.6%
Saint Ann’s 24/67 35.8% 6/67 9.0% 16/67 23.9%
Riverdale 43/121 35.5% 11/121 9.1% 27/121 22.3%
Fieldston 38/121 31.4% 11/121 9.1% 26/121 21.5%
Packer 14/60 23.3% 1/60 1.7% 9/60 15.0%
Grace Church 13/66 19.7% 1/66 1.5% 11/66 16.7%
Poly Prep 21/107 19.6% 2/107 1.9% 15/107 14.0%
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:The sour grapes from the poster who keeps talking about "Sally Sue" just oozes through the screen. Just embarrassing.
Nice ad hominem. Why not state what percentage of the ten students going to Harvard from that one class are unhooked? Because that’s actually what is being discussed. There’s nothing impressive about an HS admissions office accepting many rich athletic and FGLI students who have the inside track to HYPS. Sorry, your school isn’t some academic powerhouse justifying these exmissions on a merit basis.
Anonymous wrote:The sour grapes from the poster who keeps talking about "Sally Sue" just oozes through the screen. Just embarrassing.