Anonymous wrote:Huh. This doesn’t line up with my results in a weird way.
My K matched at John Lewis (our #5 choice). Her brother was waitlisted there with waitlist #1 for 1st grade (and he matched with our #6 choice). Both kids’ lists were exactly the same.
I assumed this was because Lewis either didn’t offer any seats for 1st grade or offered one or two and they got taken by siblings. Fine.
But looking at this dashboard, Lewis took FIVE kids for 1st grade, four of whom were no preference. How on earth did four kids with no preference match when my kid, whose results clearly show a preference of “Sibling Offered” wasn’t offered a seat?
I was under them impression that this could only happen if my kid had matched to a school he ranked higher (then he’d be #1 on the waitlist where his sister matched). But that’s not the case - he matched with our #6 school.
Anyone have any idea how this could have happened? This is messing with my whole understanding of how the lottery works.
Anonymous wrote:Oooh how thrilling! That was quick.
McKinley Tech matched 250 and waitlisted 12. This is the first year in the data that it filled its whole 250-seat offering. More applicants than last year.
Banneker had a dip in applicants, but matched 239 of 260 offered seats.
Walls had 1449 applicants, filled all 260 offered seats, and waitlisted 226.
For Ellington you have to go through each, but it seems like Cinema didn't fill, Dance did, Instrumental didn't, Museum Studies didn't, Tech didn't, Theater didn't, Visual didn't, and Vocal didn't. Leaving them pretty short of kids.
Anonymous wrote:Some of the schools list a large number of lottery spots, a number that is smaller for the # of applications and still have a waitlist. How do you interpret that?
For example, Truth had 200 spots, 178 applications, 89 matches, and 3 on the waitlist. Eastern had a similar discrepancy. Why is there still a waitlist?
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Looked over PreK data from a few areas in the city (NE, Capitol Hill, NW) and my quick take away is that virtually every PreK, even those most in demand, had fewer applicants this year (like 10+%) than last year, with just a couple exceptions including Mundo Verde Calle Ocho and ITDS. I’m curious if there has been a notable drop in younger families in DC (post pandemic and Trump) or if it’s more that there was the COVID baby bump (who are now mostly in PreK or K) and then a natural low year.
MV C8 appears to have offered significantly fewer lottery seats this year than last. Not sure why, but that might explain its longer list. Their other location is down a fair amount this year.
Anonymous wrote:Looked over PreK data from a few areas in the city (NE, Capitol Hill, NW) and my quick take away is that virtually every PreK, even those most in demand, had fewer applicants this year (like 10+%) than last year, with just a couple exceptions including Mundo Verde Calle Ocho and ITDS. I’m curious if there has been a notable drop in younger families in DC (post pandemic and Trump) or if it’s more that there was the COVID baby bump (who are now mostly in PreK or K) and then a natural low year.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Seems like a brutal year for some of the less appealing schools, but still a tough year for the highly sought-after.
Agreed. If I read it right, like Walker Jones only filled 11 of the 28 prek3 spots.
Anonymous wrote:Looked over PreK data from a few areas in the city (NE, Capitol Hill, NW) and my quick take away is that virtually every PreK, even those most in demand, had fewer applicants this year (like 10+%) than last year, with just a couple exceptions including Mundo Verde Calle Ocho and ITDS. I’m curious if there has been a notable drop in younger families in DC (post pandemic and Trump) or if it’s more that there was the COVID baby bump (who are now mostly in PreK or K) and then a natural low year.
Anonymous wrote:Seems like a brutal year for some of the less appealing schools, but still a tough year for the highly sought-after.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Oooh how thrilling! That was quick.
McKinley Tech matched 250 and waitlisted 12. This is the first year in the data that it filled its whole 250-seat offering. More applicants than last year.
Banneker had a dip in applicants, but matched 239 of 260 offered seats.
Walls had 1449 applicants, filled all 260 offered seats, and waitlisted 226.
For Ellington you have to go through each, but it seems like Cinema didn't fill, Dance did, Instrumental didn't, Museum Studies didn't, Tech didn't, Theater didn't, Visual didn't, and Vocal didn't. Leaving them pretty short of kids.
I think this is wrong on Ellington being short of kids. My kid applied for tech and although it says they had 23 lottery seats, they told us in the application process they were only going to accept about a dozen. And it looks like that's exactly what they did. Same with another family I know that did theater. So I think the "lottery seats" column is misleading.
Anonymous wrote:Does anyone understand why there is such a big gap between the number of applications on results day and the number of the waitlist? e.g. 5th grade basis 360 matched (140) or were waitlisted (220) out of 450 applications. This leaves 90 unaccounted for.
I assumed it was because students are not put on the waitlist if the school is listed lower in their ranking than the school they matched at. e.g. student matched at latin which is listed 1st is not waitlist at basis.
If this were true you would expect schools which are generally considered more desirable to have *fewer* unaccounted for applicants (i.e. almost everyone would be on the waitlist if they did not match). Because they would have fewer schools ranked above that school. But that is not the case. e.g.
- Basis has 90 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.8 between (matched+waitlist)/total applicants
- Latin 2nd street has 142 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.79
- Latin cooper has 140 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.78
- deal for 6th 187 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.62
Anonymous wrote:Does anyone understand why there is such a big gap between the number of applications on results day and the number of the waitlist? e.g. 5th grade basis 360 matched (140) or were waitlisted (220) out of 450 applications. This leaves 90 unaccounted for.
I assumed it was because students are not put on the waitlist if the school is listed lower in their ranking than the school they matched at. e.g. student matched at latin which is listed 1st is not waitlist at basis.
If this were true you would expect schools which are generally considered more desirable to have *fewer* unaccounted for applicants (i.e. almost everyone would be on the waitlist if they did not match). Because they would have fewer schools ranked above that school. But that is not the case. e.g.
- Basis has 90 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.8 between (matched+waitlist)/total applicants
- Latin 2nd street has 142 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.79
- Latin cooper has 140 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.78
- deal for 6th 187 unaccounted for or a ratio of 0.62