Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:These numbers look low, I thought it was higher.
I bet if you look at Elementary Schools, it's higher. Secondary kids do not want to identify as low-income.
The numbers have nothing to do with kids self-identifying as FARMs or not.
Anonymous wrote:Westfield should drop since McNair and Coates are projected to move to Skyview. SLHS should grow losing Floris and maybe Fox Mill. Chantilly will probably remain stable.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Westfield should drop since McNair and Coates are projected to move to Skyview. SLHS should grow losing Floris and maybe Fox Mill. Chantilly will probably remain stable.
Nope. They are also losing Floris, so it doesn't seem likely to drop. Stone MS is their main feeder MS and that has a high FARMs rate.
I don't know the numbers but I am assuming that the full move of McNair and Coates will be larger then the Floris numbers. Westfield will also pick up students that are shifted from Centreville but we don't know what ES are going to be moved. I am guessing that Westfield and SLHS will end up being bpretty similar. I was surprised that Westfield had a higher FARMs rate then SLHS.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Corresponding figures for middle schools:
Jackson 50.6%
Glasgow 50.5%
Poe 48.2%
Whitman 47.8%
Sandburg 47.7%
Holmes 47.6%
Key 44.6%
Herndon 43.4%
Stone 40.1%
Hughes 37.9%
Hayfield 36.9%
Johnson 34.6%
Liberty 34.0%
Twain 34.0%
South County 24.3%
Franklin 22.4%
Carson 21.3%
Thoreau 20.8%
Rocky Run 20.7%
Lake Braddock 20.5%
Kilmer 19.9%
Irving 16.0%
Frost 14.7%
Robinson 13.2%
Longfellow 12.4%
Cooper 4.0%
I wasn't finding the data for the HS and MS level, if someone can point me to the URL I appreciate it.
With Sandburg and Whitman feeding to MVHS does a non-trivial portion of non-FARMS students go elsewhere such that the ~47% MS rates end up equaling 55.4% at MVHS?
Reverse of that, 50.6% of LJMS ends up lowering to 45.3% at FCHS, ditto Glasgow to Justice/Anndandale.
Anonymous wrote:Corresponding figures for middle schools:
Jackson 50.6%
Glasgow 50.5%
Poe 48.2%
Whitman 47.8%
Sandburg 47.7%
Holmes 47.6%
Key 44.6%
Herndon 43.4%
Stone 40.1%
Hughes 37.9%
Hayfield 36.9%
Johnson 34.6%
Liberty 34.0%
Twain 34.0%
South County 24.3%
Franklin 22.4%
Carson 21.3%
Thoreau 20.8%
Rocky Run 20.7%
Lake Braddock 20.5%
Kilmer 19.9%
Irving 16.0%
Frost 14.7%
Robinson 13.2%
Longfellow 12.4%
Cooper 4.0%
Anonymous wrote:The poors are happy to farm it up let them stay where they are. The only way to fix this is to enforce illegal immigration. I bet if your layer on esol and farms there is a major correlation. Layer over illegal immigration and the same will be seen
Anonymous wrote:Large variations in FARMS rates persist in FCPS high schools, according to Virginia Department of Education data for the current school year:
Mount Vernon 55.4%
Herndon 47.6%
Justice 47.5%
West Potomac 47.5%
Falls Church 45.3%
Lewis 43.8%
Annandale 41.1%
Edison 36.7%
Westfield 35.8%
Fairfax 34.5%
South Lakes 31.4%
Hayfield 31.3%
Centreville 30.8%
Marshall 24.1%
South County 22.5%
Lake Braddock 21.8%
Chantilly 20.5%
West Springfield 17.0%
Oakton 16.5%
Woodson 14.3%
Robinson 13.8%
TJHSST 13.7%
McLean 13.2%
Madison 10.1%
Langley 4.6%
Boundary changes adopted in January 2026 do not reflect any systematic effort to narrow these differences. On a stand-alone basis, the changes stand to increase the FARMS rates at Mount Vernon, Justice, Marshall, and Langley and reduce the rates at West Potomac, Falls Church, McLean, and Madison. The impact of the small Chantilly/Fairfax boundary change would likely be immaterial. The upcoming boundary adjustments for Skyview could also impact FARMS rates at Centreville, Chantilly, Oakton, South Lakes, and Westfield.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:These numbers look low, I thought it was higher.
I bet if you look at Elementary Schools, it's higher. Secondary kids do not want to identify as low-income.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:These numbers look low, I thought it was higher.
The really high rates are at the elementary schools. To some degree it’s to be expected, younger parents of younger children are more likely to be one income households or not financially stable yet. I’m surprised that only MVHS was over 50% though.
Anonymous wrote:These numbers look low, I thought it was higher.
Anonymous wrote:These numbers look low, I thought it was higher.