Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
It seems like that poster was correct after all. According to this document, RMIB average SAT score was 1236 in 2023.
That is obviously, obviously a mistake.
It's impossible for both of these claims to be true for the 120ish student IB program, even including the local reserved seats.
The Mean SAT scores for the Class of 2023
Evidence Based Reading and Writing: 621
Mathematics 615 Total - 1236
That's a NMS index of 186
• National Merit Scholarship Competition; Commended Students - Class of 2023- 72
Cut off is above 207
72 of 125 students scored above about 1380, the Commended Scholar cutoff.
That means that the median score was above 1380
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
It seems like that poster was correct after all. According to this document, RMIB average SAT score was 1236 in 2023.
That is obviously, obviously a mistake.
It's impossible for both of these claims to be true for the 120ish student IB program, even including the local reserved seats.
The Mean SAT scores for the Class of 2023
Evidence Based Reading and Writing: 621
Mathematics 615 Total - 1236
That's a NMS index of 186
• National Merit Scholarship Competition; Commended Students - Class of 2023- 72
Cut off is above 207
72 of 125 students scored above about 1380, the Commended Scholar cutoff.
That means that the median score was above 1380
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
It seems like that poster was correct after all. According to this document, RMIB average SAT score was 1236 in 2023.
That is obviously, obviously a mistake.
It's impossible for both of these claims to be true for the 120ish student IB program, even including the local reserved seats.
The Mean SAT scores for the Class of 2023
Evidence Based Reading and Writing: 621
Mathematics 615 Total - 1236
That's a NMS index of 186
• National Merit Scholarship Competition; Commended Students - Class of 2023- 72
Cut off is above 207
72 of 125 students scored above about 1380, the Commended Scholar cutoff.
That means that the median score was above 1380
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
😄 Explains why poster's DC couldn't get in Blair magnet
Except that Blair has two magnet programs, dummkopf, totaling about 175 students.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
It seems like that poster was correct after all. According to this document, RMIB average SAT score was 1236 in 2023.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Wonder if this thread has sent OP screaming back to their home school yet?
If OP was sane they hopefully stopped reading long ago. Some parents clearly need a Xanax and to stop living their life through their kids.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
😄 Explains why poster's DC couldn't get in Blair magnet
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
Anonymous wrote:RMIB accepts 120+ students; 20+ are reserved for its feeder school, JW. So it brings in about 100 students from outside. About SAT score, 12xx is inline with the school score. It cannot be RMIB’s score. In fact, I haven’t heard anyone got a score below 1500; mostly 1550+.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
It seems like that poster was correct after all. According to this document, RMIB average SAT score was 1236 in 2023.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
RMIB accepts about 125 students each year
https://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/siteassets/schools/high-schools/r-w/rmhs/uploadedfiles/ib/2023-2024-ib-insert-for-rmhs-school-profile-1-3.pdf?usp=sharing
Blair Magnet accepts about 100 students each year
https://old.mbhs.edu/departments/magnet/ParentResources/MagnetProfile.pdf
It is indeed ironic that your math skills is not up to par
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Blair is a strong program but niche, for STEM obviously but majority pre-engineering. RMIB is better for kids who like STEM and humanities, and produces excellent analytical writers across disciplines. Historically RMIB has had better college outcomes because Ivy+ schools prefer a broader liberal arts focus. Blair does better with MIT. Both are very competitive but RMIB students are a little more chill. Last year RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. This year it was reversed, Blair produced twice as many. So the cohorts vary too.
No disagreement with the general characterization, but the college outcome results are not correct, can easily google at Bethesda Magazine.
Also not correct, that last year (2023) RMIB produced twice as many NMSF as Blair. MCPS announcements on number of NMSF winners have been very consistent in the last 20 years. Blair has always been the majority, typically 40+ NMSF. RMIB has very good results as well, but about 50-75% of Blair's.
Results for 2023 and 2024, you can google previous years results easily.
NMSF 2023 Moco
https://ww2.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/press/index.aspx?pagetype=showrelease&id=13329
NMSF 2024 Moco
https://www.mymcmedia.org/158-county-students-named-national-merit-semifinalists/
Hope this doesn't become another pissing battle, both magnet programs are excellent, with Blair more focused on STEM, and RMIB more focused on humanitieis and analytical writing. Both schools have all the resources to produced excellent grads going to top colleges. To each their own.
Once again, Blair magnets are larger than RMIB.
Think about the math (ironic).
Anonymous wrote:Wonder if this thread has sent OP screaming back to their home school yet?