Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:I wish we could fast forward to September to see those "refined options"
There may be a Wayside to Gaithersburg option to make the Wootton option look better.
- Flo
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Looking at the FARMS changes for high schools, it keeps pointing to how Crown HS is either not in an ideal location or not needed in terms of FARMS distribution. "Good" schools just get less FARMS, and "Bad" schools are either roughly the same or gets worse.
------------------
For Option 1:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->23.1
Crown 35.1
Damascus 27.8->31.5
Gaithersburg 53.7->53.2
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->38.3
Poolesville 16.7->23.2
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.5
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->11.6
So the winners would be Quince Orchard for removing the Fields Road ES area and Clarksburg.
--------------------------
Option 2:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->28.0
Crown 38.7
Damascus 27.8->34.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->54.1
Richard Montgomery 31.8->32.6
Northwest 33.7->42.2
Poolesville 16.7->23.8
Quince Orchard 36.1->15.5
Seneca Valley 47.2->51.4
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->10.2
So in Option 2 Northwest takes a 10 percent hit in FARMS and QO is even stronger with about 15% FARMS
----------------------------
Option 3:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->36.5
Crown 41.6
Damascus 27.8->27.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->47.9
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->45.1
Poolesville 16.7->20
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->46.3
Watkins Mill 54->49.8
Wootton 11.9->11.6
In Option 3, Northwest takes an increase again. I guess it looks like the Fields Road ES areas makes up about 10 percent of the FARMS population from QO. Watkins Mill, kind of improves but still has a FARMS rate that hovers around 50 percent
---------------------------
Option 4
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->27.6
Crown 45.6
Damascus 27.8->27.4
Gaithersburg 53.7->57.5
Richard Montgomery 31.8->33.9
Northwest 33.7->35.5
Poolesville 16.7->23.5
Quince Orchard 36.1->13.8
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.9
Watkins Mill 54->48.9
Wootton 11.9->9.6
Quince Orchard comes out as the winner again going under 15% FARMS. Gaithersburg HS, which is one of the "problematic" high schools has an increase of FARMS approaching 60%. Like option 3, Watkins Mill drops down below 50% but is still close to there.
---------------------
In several posts, posters have mentioned that there is a noticeable different outcome when schools are over a 30% threshold for FARMS. In every option, Crown has at least 35 percent and close to 40 percent FARMS.
And in several cases, the rich get richer and the not so rich get poorer.
So don't really see how the proposed disruptions would help benefit the entire school system as a whole.
If they're causing major major disruptions, then their goal should be no school has a FARMS percentage of over 35 or 40 percent.
If they can't accomplish that, then their goal should be to minimize disruptions while filling the school with the immediate area and maybe areas close by where schools are over capacity.
None of options make any sense. Just make minimal disruption and make crown a choice program then since they can’t achieve anything they want. So what’s the point of causing so much harm and disruption for some neighborhoods.
And if the school doesn't fill up for the choice program? This is stupidity
Then make strong programs. How is it stupidity? Fairfax has a whole school magnet like TJ. Why can’t MCPS build one as well?
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:What is the FARMS rate in Crown in all options?
It's listed in the effects tables:
Option 1: 35.1
Option 2: 38.7
Option 3: 41.6
Option 4: 45.6
And here's the current FARMs rate for the other schools, which includes "in the past":
QO - 50%
GHS - 76.6%
RM - 39.6%
NWHS - 47.9%
Wootton - 18.8%
Churchill - 14%
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Looking at the FARMS changes for high schools, it keeps pointing to how Crown HS is either not in an ideal location or not needed in terms of FARMS distribution. "Good" schools just get less FARMS, and "Bad" schools are either roughly the same or gets worse.
------------------
For Option 1:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->23.1
Crown 35.1
Damascus 27.8->31.5
Gaithersburg 53.7->53.2
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->38.3
Poolesville 16.7->23.2
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.5
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->11.6
So the winners would be Quince Orchard for removing the Fields Road ES area and Clarksburg.
--------------------------
Option 2:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->28.0
Crown 38.7
Damascus 27.8->34.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->54.1
Richard Montgomery 31.8->32.6
Northwest 33.7->42.2
Poolesville 16.7->23.8
Quince Orchard 36.1->15.5
Seneca Valley 47.2->51.4
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->10.2
So in Option 2 Northwest takes a 10 percent hit in FARMS and QO is even stronger with about 15% FARMS
----------------------------
Option 3:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->36.5
Crown 41.6
Damascus 27.8->27.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->47.9
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->45.1
Poolesville 16.7->20
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->46.3
Watkins Mill 54->49.8
Wootton 11.9->11.6
In Option 3, Northwest takes an increase again. I guess it looks like the Fields Road ES areas makes up about 10 percent of the FARMS population from QO. Watkins Mill, kind of improves but still has a FARMS rate that hovers around 50 percent
---------------------------
Option 4
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->27.6
Crown 45.6
Damascus 27.8->27.4
Gaithersburg 53.7->57.5
Richard Montgomery 31.8->33.9
Northwest 33.7->35.5
Poolesville 16.7->23.5
Quince Orchard 36.1->13.8
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.9
Watkins Mill 54->48.9
Wootton 11.9->9.6
Quince Orchard comes out as the winner again going under 15% FARMS. Gaithersburg HS, which is one of the "problematic" high schools has an increase of FARMS approaching 60%. Like option 3, Watkins Mill drops down below 50% but is still close to there.
---------------------
In several posts, posters have mentioned that there is a noticeable different outcome when schools are over a 30% threshold for FARMS. In every option, Crown has at least 35 percent and close to 40 percent FARMS.
And in several cases, the rich get richer and the not so rich get poorer.
So don't really see how the proposed disruptions would help benefit the entire school system as a whole.
If they're causing major major disruptions, then their goal should be no school has a FARMS percentage of over 35 or 40 percent.
If they can't accomplish that, then their goal should be to minimize disruptions while filling the school with the immediate area and maybe areas close by where schools are over capacity.
They just can't afford the cost of long bus rides and losing all the property tax right now. How much of a deficit is Maryland currently in? Some one will be responsible for the final option.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Looking at the FARMS changes for high schools, it keeps pointing to how Crown HS is either not in an ideal location or not needed in terms of FARMS distribution. "Good" schools just get less FARMS, and "Bad" schools are either roughly the same or gets worse.
------------------
For Option 1:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->23.1
Crown 35.1
Damascus 27.8->31.5
Gaithersburg 53.7->53.2
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->38.3
Poolesville 16.7->23.2
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.5
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->11.6
So the winners would be Quince Orchard for removing the Fields Road ES area and Clarksburg.
--------------------------
Option 2:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->28.0
Crown 38.7
Damascus 27.8->34.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->54.1
Richard Montgomery 31.8->32.6
Northwest 33.7->42.2
Poolesville 16.7->23.8
Quince Orchard 36.1->15.5
Seneca Valley 47.2->51.4
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->10.2
So in Option 2 Northwest takes a 10 percent hit in FARMS and QO is even stronger with about 15% FARMS
----------------------------
Option 3:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->36.5
Crown 41.6
Damascus 27.8->27.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->47.9
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->45.1
Poolesville 16.7->20
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->46.3
Watkins Mill 54->49.8
Wootton 11.9->11.6
In Option 3, Northwest takes an increase again. I guess it looks like the Fields Road ES areas makes up about 10 percent of the FARMS population from QO. Watkins Mill, kind of improves but still has a FARMS rate that hovers around 50 percent
---------------------------
Option 4
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->27.6
Crown 45.6
Damascus 27.8->27.4
Gaithersburg 53.7->57.5
Richard Montgomery 31.8->33.9
Northwest 33.7->35.5
Poolesville 16.7->23.5
Quince Orchard 36.1->13.8
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.9
Watkins Mill 54->48.9
Wootton 11.9->9.6
Quince Orchard comes out as the winner again going under 15% FARMS. Gaithersburg HS, which is one of the "problematic" high schools has an increase of FARMS approaching 60%. Like option 3, Watkins Mill drops down below 50% but is still close to there.
---------------------
In several posts, posters have mentioned that there is a noticeable different outcome when schools are over a 30% threshold for FARMS. In every option, Crown has at least 35 percent and close to 40 percent FARMS.
And in several cases, the rich get richer and the not so rich get poorer.
So don't really see how the proposed disruptions would help benefit the entire school system as a whole.
If they're causing major major disruptions, then their goal should be no school has a FARMS percentage of over 35 or 40 percent.
If they can't accomplish that, then their goal should be to minimize disruptions while filling the school with the immediate area and maybe areas close by where schools are over capacity.
None of options make any sense. Just make minimal disruption and make crown a choice program then since they can’t achieve anything they want. So what’s the point of causing so much harm and disruption for some neighborhoods.
And if the school doesn't fill up for the choice program? This is stupidity
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:What is the FARMS rate in Crown in all options?
It's listed in the effects tables:
Option 1: 35.1
Option 2: 38.7
Option 3: 41.6
Option 4: 45.6
And here's the current FARMs rate for the other schools, which includes "in the past":
QO - 50%
GHS - 76.6%
RM - 39.6%
NWHS - 47.9%
Wootton - 18.8%
Churchill - 14%
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:Looking at the FARMS changes for high schools, it keeps pointing to how Crown HS is either not in an ideal location or not needed in terms of FARMS distribution. "Good" schools just get less FARMS, and "Bad" schools are either roughly the same or gets worse.
------------------
For Option 1:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->23.1
Crown 35.1
Damascus 27.8->31.5
Gaithersburg 53.7->53.2
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->38.3
Poolesville 16.7->23.2
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.5
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->11.6
So the winners would be Quince Orchard for removing the Fields Road ES area and Clarksburg.
--------------------------
Option 2:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->28.0
Crown 38.7
Damascus 27.8->34.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->54.1
Richard Montgomery 31.8->32.6
Northwest 33.7->42.2
Poolesville 16.7->23.8
Quince Orchard 36.1->15.5
Seneca Valley 47.2->51.4
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->10.2
So in Option 2 Northwest takes a 10 percent hit in FARMS and QO is even stronger with about 15% FARMS
----------------------------
Option 3:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->36.5
Crown 41.6
Damascus 27.8->27.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->47.9
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->45.1
Poolesville 16.7->20
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->46.3
Watkins Mill 54->49.8
Wootton 11.9->11.6
In Option 3, Northwest takes an increase again. I guess it looks like the Fields Road ES areas makes up about 10 percent of the FARMS population from QO. Watkins Mill, kind of improves but still has a FARMS rate that hovers around 50 percent
---------------------------
Option 4
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->27.6
Crown 45.6
Damascus 27.8->27.4
Gaithersburg 53.7->57.5
Richard Montgomery 31.8->33.9
Northwest 33.7->35.5
Poolesville 16.7->23.5
Quince Orchard 36.1->13.8
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.9
Watkins Mill 54->48.9
Wootton 11.9->9.6
Quince Orchard comes out as the winner again going under 15% FARMS. Gaithersburg HS, which is one of the "problematic" high schools has an increase of FARMS approaching 60%. Like option 3, Watkins Mill drops down below 50% but is still close to there.
---------------------
In several posts, posters have mentioned that there is a noticeable different outcome when schools are over a 30% threshold for FARMS. In every option, Crown has at least 35 percent and close to 40 percent FARMS.
And in several cases, the rich get richer and the not so rich get poorer.
So don't really see how the proposed disruptions would help benefit the entire school system as a whole.
If they're causing major major disruptions, then their goal should be no school has a FARMS percentage of over 35 or 40 percent.
If they can't accomplish that, then their goal should be to minimize disruptions while filling the school with the immediate area and maybe areas close by where schools are over capacity.
None of options make any sense. Just make minimal disruption and make crown a choice program then since they can’t achieve anything they want. So what’s the point of causing so much harm and disruption for some neighborhoods.
Anonymous wrote:Looking at the FARMS changes for high schools, it keeps pointing to how Crown HS is either not in an ideal location or not needed in terms of FARMS distribution. "Good" schools just get less FARMS, and "Bad" schools are either roughly the same or gets worse.
------------------
For Option 1:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->23.1
Crown 35.1
Damascus 27.8->31.5
Gaithersburg 53.7->53.2
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->38.3
Poolesville 16.7->23.2
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.5
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->11.6
So the winners would be Quince Orchard for removing the Fields Road ES area and Clarksburg.
--------------------------
Option 2:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->28.0
Crown 38.7
Damascus 27.8->34.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->54.1
Richard Montgomery 31.8->32.6
Northwest 33.7->42.2
Poolesville 16.7->23.8
Quince Orchard 36.1->15.5
Seneca Valley 47.2->51.4
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->10.2
So in Option 2 Northwest takes a 10 percent hit in FARMS and QO is even stronger with about 15% FARMS
----------------------------
Option 3:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->36.5
Crown 41.6
Damascus 27.8->27.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->47.9
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->45.1
Poolesville 16.7->20
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->46.3
Watkins Mill 54->49.8
Wootton 11.9->11.6
In Option 3, Northwest takes an increase again. I guess it looks like the Fields Road ES areas makes up about 10 percent of the FARMS population from QO. Watkins Mill, kind of improves but still has a FARMS rate that hovers around 50 percent
---------------------------
Option 4
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->27.6
Crown 45.6
Damascus 27.8->27.4
Gaithersburg 53.7->57.5
Richard Montgomery 31.8->33.9
Northwest 33.7->35.5
Poolesville 16.7->23.5
Quince Orchard 36.1->13.8
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.9
Watkins Mill 54->48.9
Wootton 11.9->9.6
Quince Orchard comes out as the winner again going under 15% FARMS. Gaithersburg HS, which is one of the "problematic" high schools has an increase of FARMS approaching 60%. Like option 3, Watkins Mill drops down below 50% but is still close to there.
---------------------
In several posts, posters have mentioned that there is a noticeable different outcome when schools are over a 30% threshold for FARMS. In every option, Crown has at least 35 percent and close to 40 percent FARMS.
And in several cases, the rich get richer and the not so rich get poorer.
So don't really see how the proposed disruptions would help benefit the entire school system as a whole.
If they're causing major major disruptions, then their goal should be no school has a FARMS percentage of over 35 or 40 percent.
If they can't accomplish that, then their goal should be to minimize disruptions while filling the school with the immediate area and maybe areas close by where schools are over capacity.
Anonymous wrote:Looking at the FARMS changes for high schools, it keeps pointing to how Crown HS is either not in an ideal location or not needed in terms of FARMS distribution. "Good" schools just get less FARMS, and "Bad" schools are either roughly the same or gets worse.
------------------
For Option 1:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->23.1
Crown 35.1
Damascus 27.8->31.5
Gaithersburg 53.7->53.2
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->38.3
Poolesville 16.7->23.2
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.5
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->11.6
So the winners would be Quince Orchard for removing the Fields Road ES area and Clarksburg.
--------------------------
Option 2:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->28.0
Crown 38.7
Damascus 27.8->34.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->54.1
Richard Montgomery 31.8->32.6
Northwest 33.7->42.2
Poolesville 16.7->23.8
Quince Orchard 36.1->15.5
Seneca Valley 47.2->51.4
Watkins Mill 54->54
Wootton 11.9->10.2
So in Option 2 Northwest takes a 10 percent hit in FARMS and QO is even stronger with about 15% FARMS
----------------------------
Option 3:
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->36.5
Crown 41.6
Damascus 27.8->27.2
Gaithersburg 53.7->47.9
Richard Montgomery 31.8->31.8
Northwest 33.7->45.1
Poolesville 16.7->20
Quince Orchard 36.1->25.1
Seneca Valley 47.2->46.3
Watkins Mill 54->49.8
Wootton 11.9->11.6
In Option 3, Northwest takes an increase again. I guess it looks like the Fields Road ES areas makes up about 10 percent of the FARMS population from QO. Watkins Mill, kind of improves but still has a FARMS rate that hovers around 50 percent
---------------------------
Option 4
Churchill 9.9->9.8
Clarksburg 34.7->27.6
Crown 45.6
Damascus 27.8->27.4
Gaithersburg 53.7->57.5
Richard Montgomery 31.8->33.9
Northwest 33.7->35.5
Poolesville 16.7->23.5
Quince Orchard 36.1->13.8
Seneca Valley 47.2->52.9
Watkins Mill 54->48.9
Wootton 11.9->9.6
Quince Orchard comes out as the winner again going under 15% FARMS. Gaithersburg HS, which is one of the "problematic" high schools has an increase of FARMS approaching 60%. Like option 3, Watkins Mill drops down below 50% but is still close to there.
---------------------
In several posts, posters have mentioned that there is a noticeable different outcome when schools are over a 30% threshold for FARMS. In every option, Crown has at least 35 percent and close to 40 percent FARMS.
And in several cases, the rich get richer and the not so rich get poorer.
So don't really see how the proposed disruptions would help benefit the entire school system as a whole.
If they're causing major major disruptions, then their goal should be no school has a FARMS percentage of over 35 or 40 percent.
If they can't accomplish that, then their goal should be to minimize disruptions while filling the school with the immediate area and maybe areas close by where schools are over capacity.
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:I wish we could fast forward to September to see those "refined options"
There may be a Wayside to Gaithersburg option to make the Wootton option look better.
- Flo
Anonymous wrote:I wish we could fast forward to September to see those "refined options"
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:What is the FARMS rate in Crown in all options?
It's listed in the effects tables:
Option 1: 35.1
Option 2: 38.7
Option 3: 41.6
Option 4: 45.6
Anonymous wrote:Anonymous wrote:What is the FARMS rate in Crown in all options?
It's listed in the effects tables:
Option 1: 35.1
Option 2: 38.7
Option 3: 41.6
Option 4: 45.6