Toggle navigation
[…] [/quote] The amended Act contains two provisions that, taken together, appear to effectively ban the use of E-Verify in Illinois: Section 12(a) reads, “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer to enroll in any Electronic Employment Verification System, including the E-Verify program . . . beyond those obligations that have been imposed upon them by federal law.” Section 13(b) asserts that “An employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.” These provisions seem to state that Illinois employers who are not federally mandated to enroll in E-Verify are not required to — and thus, “shall not” — do so. 2007, the Illinois legislature tried to prohibit the use of E-Verify on the basis that it may be overinclusive, providing inaccurate