Even public benefits depend on the type of benefit and the state. My state doesn’t require anything for snap (food stamps), Only for cash |
[…] You can find your own cases here’s the statutes. 1. Colorado Revised Statutes § 14‑10‑115 (Child Support Guidelines) • This statute provides that child support is based on the parents’ ability to pay and the needs of the child.  • Subsection (1)(a)(I) states the purpose: “to establish … an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay.”  • Subsection (4)(d) says that any agreed modification of child support must be reviewed by the court and the guidelines.  2. Colorado Revised Statutes § 14‑10‑112 (Decrees — Modification of Orders) • Specifically, § 14-10-112(6) provides that: “Except for terms concerning the support, the allocation of decision-making responsibility, or parenting time of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.”  • The implication is that support terms are treated differently: they cannot be bound in a way that removes the court’s jurisdiction entirely. 3. Case law and legal commentary consistently emphasize that child support is a right of the child, not simply a contract between the parents. • For