Psychiatrist that does bloodwork

Anonymous
Any leads on a psychiatrist in Maryland that does bloodwork as part of their care?
Ds had been prescribed max dose of ssri for 5 years only to find the anxiety was likely caused by low iron
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:Any leads on a psychiatrist in Maryland that does bloodwork as part of their care?
Ds had been prescribed max dose of ssri for 5 years only to find the anxiety was likely caused by low iron


That is the kind of testing that primary care providers do. Not sure you are going to find any psychiatrists who regularly order labs.
Anonymous
There are so many biological causes of anxiety, depression- heck, even bipolar disorder can be sussed out through biomarkers these days. Adhd notoriously goes hand in hand with several deficiencies. Just wild to me that psychiatrists don't use a medical model of care in this day and age.
Anonymous
Did the anxiety resolve with iron?
Anonymous
In my experience all adult psychiatrists do if there is a reason. Maybe it’s less routine (and there is less need for them) in kids but all of them certainly can.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:Did the anxiety resolve with iron?


Yes! After 5 years on zoloft at 200 mg we were able to completely stop the zoloft once the iron was restored. Aside from a little tiredness he hasn't had any side effects and hasn't had any anxiety even in new situations. He was refusing school and having meltdowns/tantrums before the medication.

No one even looked at his iron saturation before putting him on the zoloft. Some of his cbc levels were right on the line for normal, high or low depending on the tests. This should have been an indication to look at iron saturation (at least) but not one of the many pediatricians or psychiatrists investigated.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Did the anxiety resolve with iron?


Yes! After 5 years on zoloft at 200 mg we were able to completely stop the zoloft once the iron was restored. Aside from a little tiredness he hasn't had any side effects and hasn't had any anxiety even in new situations. He was refusing school and having meltdowns/tantrums before the medication.

No one even looked at his iron saturation before putting him on the zoloft. Some of his cbc levels were right on the line for normal, high or low depending on the tests. This should have been an indication to look at iron saturation (at least) but not one of the many pediatricians or psychiatrists investigated.


Did they find the cause of the anemia? It’s unusual in boys.

I have pernicious anemia so for me the cause is autoimmune and ongoing.
Anonymous
DS's pediatrician or internist should be doing this. They can either take the blood there, if set up, or order it. A psychiatrist or psychopharmacologist can order labs but most are going to be loath to do so and will refer you back to your regular doctor
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Did the anxiety resolve with iron?


Yes! After 5 years on zoloft at 200 mg we were able to completely stop the zoloft once the iron was restored. Aside from a little tiredness he hasn't had any side effects and hasn't had any anxiety even in new situations. He was refusing school and having meltdowns/tantrums before the medication.

No one even looked at his iron saturation before putting him on the zoloft. Some of his cbc levels were right on the line for normal, high or low depending on the tests. This should have been an indication to look at iron saturation (at least) but not one of the many pediatricians or psychiatrists investigated.


Did they find the cause of the anemia? It’s unusual in boys.

I have pernicious anemia so for me the cause is autoimmune and ongoing.


Im sorry to hear about your anemia and autoimmune issues. How did thry find the autoimmune problem?

They didn't find the cause for him and honestly, weren't interested in finding the cause. He would have labs like: hemoglobin 11.8 and the low cut off is 11.7 but I was complaining about his lips turning blue, having zero energy and anxiety and adhd symptoms and no one bothered to test his iron saturation etc. It's been very frustrating. Now that he takes an iron pill every day, they will just dismissively say "he"s not anemic"
But no mention of the cause or trying to investigate the cause.

I sort of suspect he has some absorption issue because even on a daily iron pill his saturation is 21% where normal Range is 15 to 50% and his vitamin d is maybe 22% even with a daily d supplement plus a Megadose of vitamin d once a week.

Are you able to manage your anemia with supplements?
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:DS's pediatrician or internist should be doing this. They can either take the blood there, if set up, or order it. A psychiatrist or psychopharmacologist can order labs but most are going to be loath to do so and will refer you back to your regular doctor


I think this is good advice. Today we changed pediatricians to someone who will show more concern.
Anonymous
Our psych RN orders labs .
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Did the anxiety resolve with iron?


Yes! After 5 years on zoloft at 200 mg we were able to completely stop the zoloft once the iron was restored. Aside from a little tiredness he hasn't had any side effects and hasn't had any anxiety even in new situations. He was refusing school and having meltdowns/tantrums before the medication.

No one even looked at his iron saturation before putting him on the zoloft. Some of his cbc levels were right on the line for normal, high or low depending on the tests. This should have been an indication to look at iron saturation (at least) but not one of the many pediatricians or psychiatrists investigated.


Did they find the cause of the anemia? It’s unusual in boys.

I have pernicious anemia so for me the cause is autoimmune and ongoing.


Im sorry to hear about your anemia and autoimmune issues. How did thry find the autoimmune problem?

They didn't find the cause for him and honestly, weren't interested in finding the cause. He would have labs like: hemoglobin 11.8 and the low cut off is 11.7 but I was complaining about his lips turning blue, having zero energy and anxiety and adhd symptoms and no one bothered to test his iron saturation etc. It's been very frustrating. Now that he takes an iron pill every day, they will just dismissively say "he"s not anemic"
But no mention of the cause or trying to investigate the cause.

I sort of suspect he has some absorption issue because even on a daily iron pill his saturation is 21% where normal Range is 15 to 50% and his vitamin d is maybe 22% even with a daily d supplement plus a Megadose of vitamin d once a week.

Are you able to manage your anemia with supplements?


NP - undiagnosed/unaddressed celiac can be a cause of anemia; might be worth seeing if that's at play for your son, if it hasn't already been ruled out.
Anonymous
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:Did the anxiety resolve with iron?


Yes! After 5 years on zoloft at 200 mg we were able to completely stop the zoloft once the iron was restored. Aside from a little tiredness he hasn't had any side effects and hasn't had any anxiety even in new situations. He was refusing school and having meltdowns/tantrums before the medication.

No one even looked at his iron saturation before putting him on the zoloft. Some of his cbc levels were right on the line for normal, high or low depending on the tests. This should have been an indication to look at iron saturation (at least) but not one of the many pediatricians or psychiatrists investigated.


Did they find the cause of the anemia? It’s unusual in boys.

I have pernicious anemia so for me the cause is autoimmune and ongoing.


Im sorry to hear about your anemia and autoimmune issues. How did thry find the autoimmune problem?

They didn't find the cause for him and honestly, weren't interested in finding the cause. He would have labs like: hemoglobin 11.8 and the low cut off is 11.7 but I was complaining about his lips turning blue, having zero energy and anxiety and adhd symptoms and no one bothered to test his iron saturation etc. It's been very frustrating. Now that he takes an iron pill every day, they will just dismissively say "he"s not anemic"
But no mention of the cause or trying to investigate the cause.

I sort of suspect he has some absorption issue because even on a daily iron pill his saturation is 21% where normal Range is 15 to 50% and his vitamin d is maybe 22% even with a daily d supplement plus a Megadose of vitamin d once a week.

Are you able to manage your anemia with supplements?


who is prescribing and monitoring the blood work on the vitamin D supplementation and the megadose? Iron and vitamin D are connected but vitamin D levels are connected to the regulation of other hormones and nutrients in your body, such as calcium. Has his calcium level been checked?
post reply Forum Index » Kids With Special Needs and Disabilities
Message Quick Reply
Go to: